flag de flag gb flag fr
Legal notice     European Milk Board ASBL | Rue de la Loi 155 | B-1040 Bruxelles

GDPR

PDF-Icon Icon-Print

Privacy policy

The Internet site Http://www.europeanmilkboard.org/ (hereinafter the "Site") is an initiative of the European Milk Board asbl , located on the Rue de la Loi 155, 1040 Brussels and registered at the francophone Court of commerce of Brussels under Company reg. no. 0535.674.283. The European Milk Board is hereinafter referred to by the abbreviation "EMB".

If you have any questions and/or remarks, please contact us by e-mail at the address office@europeanmilkboard.org or by phone on +32 (0)2 808 1935. You can also use our contact form, available on the Site.

1. Why this privacy policy?

You may perhaps not always be aware of it, but when using our Site and our Facebook pages, you are disclosing a number of "personal data". According to the legal definition, personal data are those that allow us to identify you as a natural person. Such is the case when we can establish a direct or indirect link between one or more data and a natural person.

The EMB attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy. We collect and process your personal data in accordance with the legal provisions applicable in the matter, namely the European Regulation of 27 April 2016 relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data ("General Data Protection Regulations" or "GDPR") as well as the provisions of Belgian law aimed at implementing or complementing the GDPR. All of these legal provisions jointly constitute the "applicable legislation".

By using our Site and our Facebook pages, you declare you have read the present Privacy Policy and accordingly permit the collection and processing of your personal data, in the manner described below. 

We reserve the right to make amendments at any time to our Privacy Policy. Any substantial modification will always be clearly communicated to you. We advise you nevertheless to consult this document regularly.

2. Who processes your personal data?  

2.1. The processing controller

The "processing controller" is the legal entity that determines, alone or jointly with others, the personal data that are collected as well as the purposes and the technical and organisational means that surround the processing of these data.

The EMB is designated as the legal entity responsible for the processing of personal data [the ‘Controller’] processed within the framework of its activities.

2.2. The subcontractor(s)

The EMB is at liberty to engage sub-contractors. A sub-contractor is a natural person or legal entity who processes your personal data at the request of and on behalf of the controller. The sub-contractor is required to ensure the security and confidentiality of your data, and always acts on the documented instructions of the Controller. The EMB remains your point of contact at any time.

The EMB uses different sub-contractors for the purposes of marketing, communications, accommodation, administration and statistics.

3. On what basis are my data processed?  

In accordance with the applicable legislation, the EMB processes your personal data on the basis of the following legal bases:

  • Your consent (art. 6(1)(a) GDPR);
  • The need to process your data within the framework of the performance of a contract (art. 6(1)(b) GDPR);
  • Our legitimate interest (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR).

4. What are the personal data collected?  

We only collect those personal data which are strictly necessary to achieve the goals that we are pursuing (see " 5. What are my personal data used for? “).

The EMB is likely to collect the following categories of personal data:

  • Personal identification data (last name, first name and address)
  • Contact data (e-mail address and phone number)
  • Navigation data (IP address, location and content of cookies)
  • Content of exchanges with the EMB

These data are collected during your visit to our Site and our Facebook pages, when you contact us and/or when you subscribe to our Newsletter. The user himself determines the extent of the information that he provides. The personal data which are strictly necessary for the purposes pursued by the EMB are marked with an asterisk.

The EMB also uses personal data that are publicly available for contacting political representatives active in the sector of agriculture and keeping them informed of its actions and the news in connection with its sector of business.

In addition, we use cookies in order to recognise the user and offer him a personalised user experience, to remember his technical choices (for example, a language choice), to detect errors present on the Site and to collect statistics. For more information on this subject, we invite you to consult our Cookies Policy.

5. What are my personal data used for?

The EMB collects your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To answer your questions and requests;

  • To send you our information bulletins;

  • To share press releases, invitations to events or any other relevant information which might be of interest to you;

  • To collect statistics on the traffic and the browsing habits of users;

  • To enable the proper functioning of the Site and protect users against fraud and other offences.

6. Who receives your personal data?

Your personal data are intended to be used exclusively for internal purposes by the EMB. It is possible that we would want to share your personal data with our member organisations and our partner organisations, but only after having received your consent.

7. How long will your data be retained?

Your data will be retained as long as necessary to achieve the aims being pursued (see " 5. What are my personal data used for? “). They will be deleted from our database when they are no longer necessary for the purpose being pursued or if you have validly exercised your right to delete them (see " 8. What are your rights? “).

8. What are your rights?

8.1. Guarantee of fair and lawful processing

Your personal data are always processed in accordance with the legitimate purpose explained in point "5. What are my personal data used for? “. They are processed in an appropriate, relevant and non-excessive manner, and are not retained longer than necessary to achieve the aims being pursued.

8.2. Right of Access

If you are able to prove your identity, you have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data. You also have the right to obtain information on the processing of your data by the EMB, such as the purposes of the processing, the recipients of the data, the duration of retention of the data and the rights that you can exercise over your data.

8.3. Right of correction

You have the right to request the EMB to correct your personal data if they are incorrect or incomplete.

8.4. Right to withdrawal of your consent

When the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before its withdrawal.

8.5. Right of opposition

You furthermore have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data when it is based on our legitimate interest. For example, you can at any time unsubscribe from our newsletters or request not to receive any more information or advertisements from the EMB.

The EMB will cease the processing of your personal data, unless it can demonstrate that there are imperative legitimate reasons in favour of the processing which prevail over your right of opposition.

8.6. Right to delete your data (or "right to oblivion")

You have the right to delete your personal data if they are no longer necessary to achieve the aims being pursued, if they have been processed illegally by the EMB, if you have withdrawn your consent, if you have successfully objected to the processing of your data, or if the deletion of your data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

8.7. The right to limitation of the processing

In some cases, you have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data, for example the time required by the EMB to process your request for deletion or to verify the accuracy of your data, or if you need your data protection in connection with a dispute.

8.8. Right to the portability of the data

You have the right to obtain your personal data in a structured format, commonly used and readable by machine, if you yourself have provided us with these data and they are processed on the basis of your consent or on the basis of a contract. At your request, we can transfer your data to another provider, unless this is technically impossible.

9. How to exercise your rights?

To exercise your rights, please send a written request accompanied by proof of identity by registered mail to the European Milk Board ASBL, Rue de la Loi 155, 1040 Brussels or by e-mail to the address office@europeanmilkboard.org. We will respond as soon as possible and no later than one (1) month after receipt of your request.

10. Opportunity to submit a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data by the EMB, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent data protection authority (Belgium: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/).

© 2018 lesJuristes - ICT law and intellectual property (http://www.ictrecht.be/en/). All our documents are protected by copyright. They may not be used without the prior written agreement of lesJuristes (contact@lesjuristes.be). All intellectual property rights are thus reserved.